List of Participants

Members


 

Members

Afghanistan

  • Mr. Zolfaqar Karimi Baloch, Director, International Relations and MEAs Division, National Environmental Protection Agency

Armenia

  • Mr. Erik Grigoryan, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Nature Protection
  • Mr. Arman Hovhannisyan, Head of UN Division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Australia

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP
  • Ms. Rachael Ratican, Deputy Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP
  • Ms. Genna Lehman, Second Secretary (Political/Economic)

Bangladesh

  • H.E. Mr. Abdullah Al Islam Jakob, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment and Forest
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Dr. Mohammad Mizanur Rahman, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Md Ziaul Haque, Director, Department of Environment, Ministry of Environment and Forests
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Preeti Rahman, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Yeshey Dorji, Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests
  • Mr. Tenzin Khorlo, Chief Environment Officer, National Environment Commission
  • Ms. Tenzin Wangmo, Chief Environment Officer, Water Resource Coordination Division, National Environment Commission
  • Mr. Kencho Thinley, Chief Planning Officer, Policy and Planning Division, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Sophalleth Eang, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment
  • H.E. Mr. Monyneath Vann, Deputy Secretary General, National Council for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment
  • H.E. Mr. Sereyrotha Ken, Deputy Secretary General, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Somnang Kin, Deputy Director, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Dara Doeun, Assistant, Ministry of Environment

China

  • Mr. Tu Ruihe, Deputy Director General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Mr. Wang Qian, Director, Department of International Cooperation , Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Ms. Gu Li, Deputy Director Level, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Ms. Lu Lu, Program Officer, Department of Air Environment Quality Management, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Mr. Yu Hai, Director, Policy Research Center for Environment and Economy, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Ms. Zhao Zijun, Research Assistant, Policy Research Center for Environment and Economy, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Ms. Lan Yan, Senior Program Manager, China-ASEAN Environmental Cooperation Center, Ministry of Environmental Protection
  • Ms. Yu Miao, Assistant to Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant to Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of China to ESCAP

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Kyong Jun Kim, Minister of Land and Environment Protection
  • Mr. Tong Guk Sim, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sung Chol Paek, Chief Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Jong Ok Kim, Chief Officer of external Economic Cooperation Department, Ministry of Land and Environment Protection
  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Fiji

  • H.E. Ms. Lorna Eden, Assistant Minister for Local Government, Housing and Environment
  • Ms. Sandeep Singh, Director of Environment, Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor and Alternative Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Fiji High Commission, Malaysia

France

  • Mr. Olivier Richard, First Counsellor, French Embassy

India

  • Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Dr. Manoranjan Hota, Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and APR to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Rishi Kaushik, Section Officer, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Indonesia

  • Ms. Laksmi Dhewanthi, Senior Adviser to the Minister on Industry and International Trades
  • H.E. Mr. Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Indonesia to the Kingdom of Thailand and UNESCAP
  • Dr. Enfransjah , Senior Advisor to the Minister for Nature Conservation and Climate Change
  • Ms. Tuti Hendrawati Mintarsih, Senior Expert to the Minister on Policy Support for Solid Waste, Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Substance Management
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Minister Couonsellor, Embassy of Indonesia to the Kingdom of Thailand and UNESCAP
  • Mr. Dasrul Chaniago, Director of Air Pollution Control, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Dr. Haruki Austina, Deputy Director for Recycling and Specific Solid Waste
  • Mr. Agus Rusly, Head of Section for Multilateral I Cooperation, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Ms. Mahanani Kristiningsih, Head of Section for Technical Cooperation, Secretariat Directorate General of Solid Waste, Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Substance Management
  • Ms. Astungkarawati Yuwananingsih, Staff, Bureau of International Cooperation

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Majid Shafiepour, Special Assistant to the Head of Department of Environment and Director of Center for International Affairs and Conventions
  • Mr. Ali Gholampour, Minister Counsellor and DPR to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nayereh Mohseni, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Bangkok
  • Ms. Narges Saffar, Head of Regional and International Organisations Group, Department of Environment
  • Ms. Sheida Asgharzadeh, Expert on the Environment and Development issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Zinat Goli, Deputy General Director for Economic Modeling and Green Growth, Ministry of Economic and Finanical Affairs
  • Mr. Mohsen Ebrahimi Khosaid, Expert, Environment Affairs Section, Program and Budget Organization

Japan

  • H.E. Mr. Hiroyoshi Sasakawa, Parliamentary Vice-Minister of the Environment
  • Mr. Hideo Fukushima, Minister, Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Ryuzo Sugimoto, Director, International Cooperation Office, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Eiji Tanaka, Deputy Director, International Strategy Division, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yoichi Fukui, Deputy Director, International Strategy Division, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Ms. Makiko Kubo, Section Chief, International Strategy Division, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Ms. Nobue Amanuma, Research Manager/ Senior Policy Researcher, Sustainability Governance Centre, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Ms. Michiko Yabe, Interpreter, Japan Convention Services, Inc.
  • Ms. Chikako Matsumura, Interpreter, Japan Convention Services, Inc.

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Mr. Gani Sadibekov, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Energy
  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Aliya Shalabekova, Head of the Department of "Green Economy", Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Saule Sabiyeva, Head of Division of "Green Economy" Department, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor - Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Rakhimov Rassul, Head of the Sustainable Development Unit and Urbanization Unit, UNDP Kazakhstan
  • Ms. Saltanat Rakhimbekova, Chairman of Board of the “Coalition for “Green” Economy and Development of G-Global”
  • Ms. Alina Timson, Translator

Kiribati

  • Mr. Alexander Teabo, Minister for Ministry of Environment, Lands and Agricultural Development
  • Mrs. Oreiti Teabo,
  • Ms. Mari Marae, Senior Environment Officer, Environment and Conservation Division, Ministry of Environment, Lands and Agricultural Development

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • H.E. Mrs. Bounkham Vorachit, Vice Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Khamphanh Nanthavong, Director General of Department of Pollution Control, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mrs. Vanphakonekham Koulavongsa, Secretary to Vice Minister
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant to Permanent Representative of the Lao PDR to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sinmanolack Sinbandhit, Senior Technical Officer, Department of Planning and Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Maldives

  • H.E. Mr. Abdullah Ziyad, Minister of State for Environment and Energy, Ministry of Environment and Energy
  • Mr. Midhath Abdul Rasheed, Assistant Director, Ministry of Environment and Energy

Marshall Islands

  • Mr. Carlsan Heine, Special Assistant to the President

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Batbayar Tserendorj, Vice Minister of Environment and Tourism
  • Ms. Ariuntuya Dorjsuren, Senior Officer of Climate Change and International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Environment and Tourism
  • Mr. Munkhbold Adiya, Head of Research and Analysis Office, National Development Agency of Mongolia
  • Mr. Byambasuren Guntevsuren, Counsellor of the Embassy of Mongolia and Deputy Permanent Representative of Mongolia to ESCAP
  • Ms. Anuu Enkbold, Third Secretary of the Embassy of Mongolia

Myanmar

  • H.E. Mr. U Ohn Winn, Union Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation
  • Dr. San Oo, Director, Environmental Conservation Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Nepal

  • Hon. Mithila Chaudhary, Minister for Population and Environment
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Counsellor/DCM & DPR to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anuradha Gyawali, Chemist, Ministry of Population and Environment
  • Ms. Shashi Raj Khadka, Assistant to Hon'ble Minister

New Zealand

  • Ms. Helen Tunnah, Acting Lead Adviser, Environment Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Mr. William Tait, Analyst, International team, Ministry for the Environment

Pakistan

  • Mr. Syed Abu Ahmad Akif, Secretary, Ministry of Climate Change
  • Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmed, Ambassador of Pakistan to Thailand
  • Mr. Raja Muhammad Omer, Deputy Inspector General (Forest), Ministry of Climate Change
  • Mr. Faraz Zaidi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok

Philippines

  • Mr. Angelito Fontanilla, Director IV, Department of Environment and Natural Resources
  • Mr. Jay Francis G. Alcantara, Second Secretary and Alternate Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines

Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Lee Minho, Deputy Minister of Environmental Policy, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Seong Suho, Director of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Lee Eunhye, Deputy Director of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Choi Yongsik, Deputy Director of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Kwon Myungeun, Editor of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Lee Haejin, Second Secretary, Green Economy and Environmental Diplomacy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Chang Soyc, Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Ryu Jeonghyun, Assistant of UNESCAP Representative, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Jang Hye In, Director, Korea Environment Corporation
  • Ms. Kwon Yoo Jin, Director, Korea Environment Corporation
  • Ms. Kim Da Yeon, Officer, Korea Enviornment Corporation

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Chargé d'Affaires, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UN ESCAP
  • Mr. Dmitry Belanovich, Counsellor to the Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation
  • Mr. Oleg Kobiakov, Head of Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Ms. Natalia Karmazinskaya, Third Secretary, Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to UN ESCAP
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché, Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to UN ESCAP

Samoa

  • H.E. Mr. Taefu Lemi, Associate Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Singapore

  • H.E. Mr. Masagos Zulkifli, Minister of the Environment and Water Resources
  • Mrs. Chua Siew San, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of the Republic of Singapore
  • Mr. Hazri Hassan, Director International Policy Division, Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources
  • Mr. Wong Kai Jiun, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the Repubic of Singapore
  • Ms. Clare Chow, Senior Assistant Director, International Policy Division, Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources
  • Ms. Miak Aw, Assistant Director, International Policy Division, Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources
  • Ms. Claudine Xie, First Secretary (Political), Embassy of the Republic of Singapore
  • Mr. Kenneth Kwa Leung Sheng, First Secretary (Political), Embassy of the Republic of Singapore
  • Mr. Lim Yang-Shen, First Secretary (Political), Embassy of the Republic of Singapore
  • Mr. Aidil Fitri Abu, Personal Security Officer, Singapore Police Force
  • Mr. Tan Tian Poh, Personal Security Officer, Singapore Police Force

Solomon Islands

  • H.E. Mr. Samuel Manetoali, Minister for Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management and Meteorology
  • Mr. Joe Horokou, Director of Environment

Sri Lanka

  • Hon. Anuradha Jayarathne, State Minister, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • Ms. Deepa Liyanage, Director/International Relations, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • Ms. K Paranavidanagamage, Programme Assistant, Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Khayrullo Ibodzoda, Chairman, Committee Environmetal Protection
  • Mr. Mahmudov Zafar, Coordinator Project Environmetal Land Managment and Rural Livelihoods Committee

Thailand

  • General Surasak Karnjanarat, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • General Surasak Karnjanarat, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Lieutenant General Thoranit Rojanasuwan, Attached to the Minister
  • Lieutenant Colonel Panitcha Theeradejpong, Attached to the Minister
  • Mr. Wijarn Simachaya, Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pongboon Pongtong, Deputy Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Sakol Thinagul, Director General, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Mr. Suwan Nanthasarut, Deputy Director General, Pollution Control Department
  • Mr. Phudhiphong Suraphruk, Deputy Secretary General, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Nawarat Krairapanond, Expert, Natural Resources and Environmental Management Policy and Planning, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Ukkrit Satapoomin, Marine Resources Management Specialist, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources
  • Mr. Niphon Phongsuwan, Marine and Coastal Ecosystem Resources and Environmental Research Specialist, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources
  • Mrs. Anong Chanamool, Director, Environment Research and Training Center, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Mrs. Rungnapar Pattanavibool, Director, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mrs. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Multilateral Environmental Agreement Expert, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nanthiwa Kerdchuen, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Pollution Control Department
  • Ms. Thanchanit Tansrisuroje, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mrs. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mrs. Kanignun Prukkanone, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Pollution Control Department
  • Ms. Wassana Jangprajak, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Pollution Control Department
  • Mr. Chatchai Intatha, Environmental Officer, Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Tippamars Taracheewin, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Rawinorn Dulyakasem, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nonglak Sopakayoung, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mrs. Pasapitch Manomayidthikarn, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Walaiporn Aranyig, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Noppavut Pravat, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level
  • Ms. Wanwipha Huangtong, General Service Administrative Officer, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sarunporn Thongpinyochai, Project Analyst Officer, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Environmentalist, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Nichamon May Hsieh, First Secretary, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Punnapa Pardungyotee, Second Secretary, Department of International Organizations
Ministry of Public Health
  • Ms. Siriwan Chandanachulaka, Director, Bureau of Environmental Health, Department of Health
  • Mrs. Neeranuch Arphacharus, Public Health Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Ms. Naiyana Chaitiamwong, Public Health Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Ms. Kornwipa Punnasiri, Public Health Officer, Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Mrs. Uthaiwan Bootpare, Public Health Officer, Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Ms. Panita Charoensuk, Public Health Officer, Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Mr. Pathai Chullasuk, Public Health Officer, Professional Level, Department of Health
  • Mr. Chirdsak Kosanwat, Public Health Officer, Practitioner Level, Department of Health

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste to the Kingdom of Thailand and Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Joao Carlos Soares, Director General of Environment, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Environment
  • Ms. Elisa da Silva, Counsellor of the Democretic Republic of Timor-Leste to the Kingdom of Thailand and Deputy Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to UNESCAP
  • Mr. António Freitas, Attaché Cooperation and Desk Officer of Timor-Lester to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Joao Carlos Ximenes, Desk Officer for UNEP, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Envrionment

Tonga

  • Mr. Filimone Kata Lapaoo, Senior Environmentalist, Department of Environment

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Colin Sykes, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to ESCAP
  • Mr. Thomas Payne, First Secretary

United States of America

  • Ms. Penny Chen, Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative, State Department
  • Mr. John Kay, Political Officer, U.S. Department of State

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Nodirjon Yunusov, Head of Department, State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection

Vanuatu

  • Hon. Ham Lini Vanuarroroa, Minister, Ministry of Climate Change Adaptation, Meteorology and Geo-Hazards, Environment, Energy and Disaster Management
  • Mr. Clifford Bice, Political Advisor, Ministry of Climate Change Adaptation, Meteorology and Geo-Hazards, Environment, Energy and Disaster Management
  • Mr. Reedly Tari, Director, Department of Environmental Protection and Conservation

Viet Nam

  • H.E. Mr. Tran Hong Ha, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Pham Phu Binh, Director General of the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Nguyen The Dong, Deputy Director General of the Viet Nam Environment Administration, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

CONTACT US

The United Nations Building
Rajadamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200, Thailand


ESCAP
Telephone: (66-2) 288-1234
Email: escap-mced@un.org


UN Environment
Telephone: (66-2) 288-1899
Email: uneproap@un.org

LOCATION